Privacy Policy & Copyrights

Marketing permissions when signing up to the Podia newsletter

Max Burgess Podia ul. Josepha Conrada 39, 31-357 Kraków, NIP: 9442247452, Regon: 360227621 is a controller of your personal data (“Controller”). You can contract the Controller via email: contact@podia.cc.

We process your personal data such as: name, surname, email.

The collected personal data are used and processed for the purposes of sending you newsletter and marketing information.

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is your agreement on data processing.

The provision of the personal data is not an obligation, but without it we will not be able to send you newsletter and marketing information.

Your personal data shall be processed until you withdraw your consent. Each consent may be withdrawn at any time by clicking ‘unsubscribe’ at the bottom of every email we send to you.

Only if that is necessary we will made your personal data available to our service providers (e.g. accounting, IT services, website support, legal services). The service providers are not allowed to use the personal data for their marketing purposes.

For the purposes of protecting the personal data we use file encryption 256-bit AES and SSL/TLS, firewall, passwords and we provide physical controls for the access to our buildings and files in order to provide security of the personal data. Any access to the personal data is made available only to persons that require it for their official duties. Of course we use necessary technical and organisational security measures for the personal data, but remember that we cannot guarantee an absolute security of your personal data provided by you via internet.

You have the right of access to your personal data stored by the Controller. If you want to receive information on your personal data, which we have or to receive copies of the personal data or the information on the purpose and the means of the processing of the personal data, please contact us on contact@podia.cc.

You have several rights with the respect to your personal data such as: the right to rectification (if we have incomplete, outdated or incorrect data, it will be rectified), the right to object to the processing of your personal data, the right to restriction of processing of your personal data, the right to demand deletion of your personal data, the right to erasure (right to be forgotten), the right to data portability, the right to complaint to the supervisory authority (we would like to resolve all your claims amicably but you have the right to file a claim to the supervisory authority for the protection of personal data – for us it is Prezes Urzędu Ochrony Danych Osobowych).

If you have questions about the way we collect, store and process your personal data, do not hesitate to contact us on contact@podia.cc.

Cookie Policy

This website use Google Analytics to collect anonymous data about such things as how many people visit the site, what pages they go on and how long they stay on each page.  If you do not want your visits to this website to be tracked by Google Analytics you can opt out here.

In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences or store information. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

 

Legal

All the contents included in www.podia.cc and www.podia.cc/shop namely web pages, texts, images, pictures, videos, music, sounds, drawings, figures, logos, graphics, colors and layout (hereinafter, the “Content”) are the sole property of Max Burgess PODIA and are protected by national and international Copyright laws and other Intellectual Property Rights. You are strictly forbidden to reproduce, publish, distribute, display, modify, create derivative work from, or exploit such Content in any way, in whole or in part without the prior and express written consent of Max Burgess PODIA. Max Burgess PODIA shall have the exclusive right to authorize or prohibit in its sole discretion any commercial use, reproduction, publication, distribution, display, modification, creation of derivative work from, or exploitation – in whole or in part – of the Content, unless otherwise indicated for stand-alone materials.

Max Burgess PODIA shall have the right, at any time, to claim the ownership and the authorship of any Content posted on www.podia.cc and www.podia.cc/shop and to object to any use, distortion or other modification thereof.

Any reproduction, publication, distribution, display, modification, creation of derivative work from, or exploitation in any way of the Content with the express and written authorization of Max Burgess PODIA shall be carried out by you for lawful purposes only and in compliance with all the applicable laws.

About us


Podia was created out of a love for cycling as well as the joy of discovery and adventure. We create cycling apparelwithout compromise, lead cycling adventures in the Heart of Europe and create original and engaging content for our blog.Read more

About us


Podia was created out of a love for cycling as well as the joy of discovery and adventure. We create cycling apparelwithout compromise, lead cycling adventures in the Heart of Europe and create original and engaging content for our blog.Read more